Privacy, data protection and safety
for the HiFi im Hinterhof online shop


When is personal data collected by HiFi im Hinterhof?

Data protection is very important to HiFi im Hinterhof. Therefore, we abide by German statutory regulations of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz and the Teledienstedatenschutzgesetz during capture, processing and utilisation of personal data. In practice, you can visit our websites without leaving personal data.

However, for fulfilment and completion of your order, as well as the usage of your customer “My HiFi-account”, we require personal data.

A passing on of your data only takes place to the mail-order company assigned for supply, as far as this is necessary for the shipping of the goods (name, address, poss. phone number to set the delivery date). If necessary, we pass on your payment data to our partner bank.

Your data will not be passed on to third parties. Neither will it be used for advertisement purposes. Personal data will be locked after total completion of the charging contract and billing and deleted after the expiration of any legal saving obligations.

Upon subscription to our newsletter, we store your email address for advertisement and market research purposes until you unsubscribe. This consent for usage of your email address for advertisement purposes can be revoked at any time with future effect by clicking on the link “Abmelden” (“unsubscribe”) at the end of the newsletter.


Does HiFi im Hinterhof use cookies?

In an online-shop session identification numbers are stored in session cookies, which are used to save the contents of your shopping cart. These cookies have an expiration time of one day. Moreover, you can manage receipt of cookies from this site in your browser settings, and block them if necessary.

Data is collected and saved on this website for marketing and optimization purposes. This data is used to create a usage profile, under a pseudonym. Cookies may be implemented here. Cookies are small text files stored in the visitor's local browser cache. Cookies facilitate recognition of the internet browser. The gathered data will not be used to personally identify the site visitor without the separately given consent of those concerned, nor will it be consolidated with the carrier of the pseudonym. Collection and storage of data can be excluded for future visits at any time.


How does HiFi im Hinterhof secure your personal data?

When logging in to HiFi im Hinterhof or you place an order, your personal data will be transmitted to us. In order for this data to not fall into the wrong hands, our administrator area is secured by a password.


How can I look at my order data?

We store your order data and send these with our general terms and conditions to you after completion of your order via email. You may read our GTC at anytime. Your order’s and customer’s data can be viewed in your customer login area “My HiFi-account”.


Do have further questions concerning data protection?

Should you have any questions regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection representative:
Mr. Detlef Kratz
HiFi im Hinterhof GmbH
Großbeerenstraße 65/66
D-10963 Berlin
Germany
Tel. +49 (0) 30/253 753 10
Fax +49 (0) 30/252 951 05

At any time do you have the right of information about, correction of, blocking or as appropriate deleting your stored data free of charge.
Please contact us at voice@hifi-im-hinterhof.de or send us your requests by mail or fax.


----


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:
Disable Google Analytics

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).


----


Data Use Policy for use of the Facebook plugin (like button)

Our website integrates social plug-ins (“plugins”) provided by the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plug-ins are identifiable by a Facebook logo (white letter f on blue background or a thumb up icon) or the notice “Facebook Social Plugin”. For a list of all social plug-ins please visit http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.

When you visit a page on our website that contains a social plug-in, your browser establishes a connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transfers the plug-in content to your browser, which embeds the latter into the website, enabling Facebook to receive information about your having accessed the respective page on our website. We have no knowledge of and no influence on neither the data gathered nor data transmitted by the plug-in and inform you according to our state of knowledge:

The embedded plug-in provides Facebook with both the information that you have accessed the corresponding page on our website and which IP address was used while this access occurred. If you are logged in to Facebook, your visit can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-in, for example by clicking “Like”, or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser to Facebook where it is temporarily stored. Even if you are not logged in to Facebook, there is the possibility that the plug-in transmits your IP-address to Facebook.

For additional information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing per Facebook, as well as your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy, please visit Facebook’s data use policy: http://www.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy.

If you are a Facebook member and do not wish that Facebook associate the data concerning your visit to our website with your member data already stored by Facebook, please log off Facebook prior to entering our website.